Skip to Content

License Holder Search

What do I do if I receive a letter indicating that my application was being denied after submitting the requested documentation as part of my experience audit?

Each applicant for a license or certification must go through a mandatory experience audit, which involves a review of a random sample of their work product. This experience audit is performed to ensure the experience being claimed was performed in compliance with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP). If the experience audit indicates that an applicant’s work product does not comply with USPAP, the applicant will receive a letter stating that the application is being denied because the work product submitted did not comply with USPAP.

Where can I locate a list of Appraiser Qualifications Board (AQB) Certified USPAP Instructors?

You can find the list of AQB Certified USPAP Instructors as a downloadable PDF file on The Appraisal Foundation's website by clicking the USPAP Instructors link. For a list of approved course providers in the State of Texas please refer to TALCB’s Education section under the Current License Holders page.

What kind of rural property can a Certified Residential Appraiser appraise?

A certified residential appraiser may appraise one-to-four family residential units and vacant or unimproved land for which the highest and best use is for one-to-four family residential use. For more information, please refer to the TALCB rules (22 Tex. Admin. Code §153.8).

I forgot My License Online username or password, or they are not working. What should I do?

If you cannot remember your username, send an email to information@trec.texas.gov. Please include your name, license number, last four digits of your Social Security Number and type the phrase "cannot remember my User ID" in the subject line of your email.

In the course of doing business AMCs are asked to have a field review performed on an appraisal report that the AMC previously ordered from one of their panel members. Can those reviews be counted in the 2% required by TALCB rule?

Yes. TALCB is not interested in the underlying reason for a review. Regardless of who requests the review and as long as the appraisal review is ordered through the AMC, the review may be counted in the 2% required by TALCB rule (22 Tex. Admin. Code § 159.155)